How to watch tonight’s awards show, live winner updates and more
Tonight it’s finally time for the 2023 Emmys… in 2024? After a five-month delay due to the SAG-AFTRA and WGA strikes in 2023, last year’s Emmy Awards are finally happening tonight. Confused? you’re not alone. Despite the nominees of the Emmy Awards being from last year, plenty of the top dog TV shows remain the same. Succession received the most nominations at a whopping 27, followed by The Last of Us with 24. The White Lotus nabbed 23 nods and Ted Lasso earned 21. Of course, there were also some Emmy snubs, including the often overlooked Paramount Network drama Yellowstoneand the record-breaking Game of Thrones prequel series, House of the Dragon.
TV’s biggest night is already in full swing, with plenty of big names hitting the red — actually, silver — carpet, including Hannah Waddingham, Daniel Radcliffe, Issa Rae, Liv Hewson, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Kayla Radomski, Alan Ruck, Riley Keough, Padma Lakshmi, Brian Cox and more.
Are you ready to refresh your memory on some of the best shows of 2023? Here’s how to tune into the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards tonight.
When are the Emmys?
The 2023 Emmy Awards are airing right now, on Jan. 15, 2024, starting at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. The awards are airing live on Fox, and will be available to stream on-demand starting tomorrow on Hulu.
What channel are the Emmy Awards on in 2024?
The 75th Annual Emmy Awards will air on Fox, which you may have access to free over-the-air with a TV antenna, or through a cable or Live TV streaming package. Don’t have Fox? Here’s how we recommend you watch the Emmys this year:
How to watch the Emmys 2023 without cable?
Channel Master Flatenna Ultra-Thin Indoor TV Antenna 35 Mile Range – Dual Sided Black or White – CM-4001HDBW
Ali Wong just became the first woman of Asian descent to win Best Actress in a Limited Series for her role in Beef. She made history at the Golden Globes as the first Asian actress to win Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for TV.
Her Emmy is one of the five awards that Beef has claimed during Monday’s ceremony, including one for her co-star, Steven Yeun, for Best Actor in a Limited Series.
Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Beef
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & The Six
Fleishman Is In Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Elton John is now officially an EGOT winner
Elton John just became an EGOT winner, joining the exclusive group of people who have won all four of the major entertainment awards.
The performer won an Emmy for Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium, a Disney+ variety program.
John was unable to attend the ceremony, but the producers of his live show accepted the award on his behalf. In his speech, executive producer Ben Winston said John created the “soundtrack to all our lives” and is “all of our heroes”
“We didn’t know it was going to be historic,” he said. “We didn’t know it was going to win him an EGOT.”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is In Trouble
Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
Dominique Fishback, Swarm
Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & The Six
Ali Wong, Beef
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Taron Egerton, Black Bird
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome To Chippendales
Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon, George & Tammy
Steven Yeun, Beef
Outstanding Variety Special — Live
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Benjamin Caron for “Rix Road,” Andor
Dearbhla Walsh for “The Prick”, Bad Sisters
Peter Hoar for “Long, Long Time,” The Last of Us
Andrij Parekh for “America Decides,” Succession
Mark Mylod for “Connor’s Wedding,” Succession
Lorene Scafaria for “Living+,” Succession
Mike White for “Arrivederci,” The White Lotus
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Lee Sung Jin for “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain,” Beef
Joel Kim Booster, Fire Island
Taffy Brodesser-Akner for “Me-Time,” Fleishman Is In Trouble
Patrick Aison & Dan Trachtenberg, Prey
Janine Nabers & Donald Glover for “Stung,” Swarm
Al Yankovic & Eric Appel, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Beau Willimon for “One Way Out,” Andor
Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel & Brett Baer for “The Prick,” Bad Sisters
Gordon Smith for “Point And Shoot,” Better Call Saul
Peter Gould for “Saul Gone,” Better Call Saul
Craig Mazin for “Long, Long Time,” The Last of Us
Jesse Armstrong for “Connor’s Wedding,” Succession
Mike White for “Arrivederci,” The White Lotus
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee, Beef
Ray Liotta, Black Bird
Young Mazino, Beef
Jesse Plemons, Love & Death
Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Lee Sung Jin for “Figures of Light,” Beef
Jake Schreier for “The Great Fabricator,” Beef
Carl Franklin for “Bad Meat,” Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Paris Barclay for “Silenced,” Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton for “Me-Time,” Fleishman Is In Trouble
Dan Trachtenberg, Prey
Outstanding Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Show
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Bill Hader for “Wow,” Barry
Christopher Storer for “System,” The Bear
Mekki Leeper for “Ineffective Assistance,” Jury Duty
John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese & Rob Turbovsky for “I Know Who Did It,” Only Murders In The Building
Chris Kelly & Sarah Schneider for “Cary & Brooke Go To An Aids Play,” The Other Two
Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly & Jason Sudeikis for “So Long, Farewell,” Ted Lasso
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy series
Bill Hader for “Wow,” Barry
Christopher Storer for “Review,” The Bear
Amy Sherman-Palladino for “Four Minutes,” The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Mary Lou Belli for “Don’t Touch My Hair,” The Ms Pat Show
Declan Lowney for “So Long, Farewell,” Ted Lasso
Tim Burton for “Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe,” Wednesday
Who is hosting the Emmys this year?
The 2023 Emmys host will be Black-ish star Anthony Anderson.
What happened to the Emmys this year?
Although the Emmys are typically held in September at the end of Awards season, the 2023 awards were delayed by five months due to the SAG-AFTRA and WGA strikes. Due to the delay, the nominees are limited to only shows that aired between June 1, 2022, and May 31, 2023.
Will there be a 2024 Emmy Awards?
While the 2023 Emmys are being held in 2024, there will also be a 2024 Emmy Awards with nominees from this year, held in the award show’s typical September slot.
2023 Emmy nominations full list:
Only TV shows aired between June 1, 2022, and May 31, 2023 are eligible for this year’s Emmys. The top nominees include Succession, The Last of Us, The White Lotus and Ted Lasso.
Best drama series
“Andor” (Disney+)
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“House of the Dragon” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Apple TV+)
“The Last of Us” (HBO)
“The White Lotus” (HBO)
“Succession” (HBO)
“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Best comedy series
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
“The Bear” (FX)
“Jury Duty” (Freevee)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Wednesday” (Netflix)
Best limited/anthology series
“Beef” (Netflix)
“Daisy Jones and the Six” (Amazon Prime)
“Fleishman is in Trouble” (Hulu)
“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
“Obi-Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)
Lead actress, drama series
Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us” (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Sharon Horgan, “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Keri Russell, “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
Sarah Snook, “Succession” (HBO)
Lead actor, drama series
Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man” (FX)
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Brian Cox, “Succession” (HBO)
Jeremy Strong, “Succession” (HBO)
Kieran Culkin, “Succession” (HBO)
Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us” (HBO)
Lead actress, comedy series
Christina Applegate, “Dead To Me” (Netflix)
Jenna Ortega, “Wednesday” (Netflix)
Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face” (Peacock)
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Lead actor, comedy series
Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” (FX)
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Jason Segel, “Shrinking” (Apple TV+)
Lead actress, limited series/TV movie
Ali Wong, “Beef” (Netflix)
Dominique Fishback, “Swarm” (Amazon Prime)
Jessica Chastain “George & Tammy” (Showtime)
Kathryn Hahn, “Tiny Beautiful Things” (Hulu)
Lizzy Caplan, “Fleishman is in Trouble” (FX)
Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones & the Six” (Amazon Prime)
Lead actor, limited series/TV movie
Michael Shannon, “George & Tammy” (Showtime)
Daniel Radcliffe, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (Roku Channel)
Evan Peters, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani, “Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Steven Yeun, “Beef” (Netflix)
Taron Egerton, “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
Supporting actress, drama series
Aubrey Plaza, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown” (Netflix)
J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession” (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Meghann Fahy, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Sabrina Impacciatore, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Simona Tabasco, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Supporting actor, drama series
Alan Ruck, “Succession” (HBO)
Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession” (HBO)
F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” (HBO)
Michael Imperioli, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Nicholas Braun, “Succession” (HBO)
Theo James, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Will Sharpe, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Supporting actress, comedy series
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” (FX)
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Jessica Williams, “Shrinking” (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Supporting actor, comedy series
Anthony Carrigan, “Barry” (HBO)
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear” (FX)
Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)
James Marsden, “Jury Duty” (Freevee)
Phil Dunster, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Supporting actress, limited/anthology series or TV movie
Annaleigh Ashford, “Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Camila Morrone, “Daisy Jones & The Six” (Amazon Prime)
Claire Danes, “Fleishman is in Trouble” (FX)
Juliette Lewis, “Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Maria Bello, “Beef” (Netflix)
Merritt Wever, “Tiny Beautiful Things” (Hulu)
Niecy Nash-Betts, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Supporting actor, limited or anthology series or TV movie
Jesse Plemons, “Love & Death” (HBO)
Joseph Lee, “Beef” (Netflix)
Murray Bartlett, “Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Paul Walter Hauser, “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
Ray Liotta, “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
Richard Jenkins, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Young Mazino, “Beef” (Netflix)
Variety/talk series
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple TV+)
Competition program
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Survivor” (CBS)
“The Voice” (NBC)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Host, reality or competition program
Amy Poehler, Maya Rudolph, “Baking It” (Peacock)
RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
Padma Lakshmi, “Top Chef” (Bravo)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan Frace, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye” (Netflix)